Naturalization

Written by Abby Luttrell
Bookmark and Share

What is naturalization? That's when an immigrant who has been a U.S. resident for a minimum of five years decides to become a U.S. citizen. You must have lived permanently and continuously in the United States for at least five years before you can apply for naturalization.

What do you have to do to become a U.S. citizen? It's not difficult. You have to qualify either by your years as a U.S. resident, or have parents or a spouse who are U.S. citizens. There are other possible ways of naturalization, such as through qualifying military service.

The Importance of Professional Advice

If you are interested in becoming a U.S. citizen, it's important to consult U.S. immigration attorneys. They will lead you through all the steps necessary for naturalization, and make sure you fulfill all the requirements. U.S. immigration and naturalization are easy with professional help.

For example, even when you qualify for naturalization, you must pass a test to become a U.S. citizen. This exam has many questions concerning U.S. history and government. Your U.S. immigration lawyer may advise that you prepare by taking English classes, or American history classes, so that your effort to become a U.S. citizen is successful.


Bookmark and Share