Visa Forms

Written by Jared Vincenti
Bookmark and Share

Applying for a visa can be a complicated procedure. The first thing you should do is contact the consulate of the nation to which you wish to travel and see what kind of documentation is needed for you to go abroad there. Many times, friendly nations do not require visas for short-term travel (such as is the case between the United States and many European nations). If a visa is required, you should apply for one well in advance.

Types of Visas

Depending on your plans abroad, you should decide what kind of visa you need. Temporary visas for tourism, visiting family abroad, business meetings, journalistic assignments, and other legitimate short-term travel are granted with relatively little hassle. Permanent visas for people planning to establish residence or take a job in another nation are much harder to come by.

Frequently, an applicant for a permanent visa must have a sponsor. A sponsor must be contacted and arranged before a visa can be applied for. Valid sponsors include family members and prospective employers. Even with a sponsor, it may take repeated attempts to secure a permanent visa, depending on the nation from which you are coming as much as your destination.

To apply for a visa, you must have a valid passport from your country of origin, as well as a set of photographs similar to your passport photos. You must explain to the consulate your reasons for traveling, how long you will be abroad, and where you intend to travel. Persons found violating the terms of their visas can be fined and deported, sometimes quite unceremoniously.


Bookmark and Share