Australia Visa Requirements

Written by Patricia Tunstall
Bookmark and Share

All visitors to Australia, regardless of purpose or length of stay, must have a visa. This includes children; the only exceptions to this rule are New Zealanders. The two universal stipulations are good health and no criminal convictions. Other than these, specific visas have their own requirements.

Rules for Visa Types

Most visas have regulations regarding the frequency and/or length of trips allowed to Australia. Tourists and business travelers may obtain the convenient electronic visa for visits of up to three months in a one-year period. If you fall into a category other than these two, you must apply for a visa at Australian embassies, consulates, and high commissions.

Spousal/partner visas permit entry into the country if the sponsor of the applicant is the spouse or partner. If the relationship is that of a common law marriage, it must have had a duration of at least 12 months. Same-sex relationships are a valid basis for obtaining an Interdependency visa; partners must be at least 18 years of age and in an interdependent relationship with one another. Couples who are engaged and plan to marry may obtain a Prospective Marriage visa, so the non-resident individual may enter Australia.

Temporary Residence visas are required of all persons who do not fall into the categories above. This includes performers, media representatives, sports figures, and cultural exchange individuals. If your stay is to be longer than three months, or more frequently than allowed by the temporary visitor visas for tourists, you must apply for one of these visas. Business people who intend to remain in Australia for longer than three months need a Long Validity Business visa.


Bookmark and Share