Twizzlers

Are Twizzlers Vegan?

Are Twizzlers Vegan?

Behind Twizzlers The history of the Twizzlers candy can be traced back to 1847, when it was first introduced as a licorice-flavored treat. The candy was developed by Pennsylvania candy maker Nicholas Bachman, who named the product after the twisting motion used to pull the licorice strings. Twizzlers remained a regional favorite until 1977, when the product was purchased by Hershey Foods Corporation and began to be marketed nationwide. What is Twizzler? A Twizzler is a type of candy made from twisted pieces of red licorice. It is often eaten as a snack or used as a dessert. Twizzlers are…
Read More