food

Are Skittles Vegan

Are Skittles Vegan

What candies are vegan? You might have already known that some candies are vegan. But what is a vegan? A vegan diet excludes any animal products such as milk from cows, eggs, chickens, meat from pigs, and others. This means that a vegan diet usually contains only whole plant foods like vegetables, fruits, grains, and nuts. If you have switched to a vegan or plant-based diet you must have been checking online what other sweets that can be tasty but vegan. One of the well-known candies is Skittles. These are candies in different colors that are sweet and tasty. But…
Read More
Are Twizzlers Vegan?

Are Twizzlers Vegan?

Behind Twizzlers The history of the Twizzlers candy can be traced back to 1847, when it was first introduced as a licorice-flavored treat. The candy was developed by Pennsylvania candy maker Nicholas Bachman, who named the product after the twisting motion used to pull the licorice strings. Twizzlers remained a regional favorite until 1977, when the product was purchased by Hershey Foods Corporation and began to be marketed nationwide. What is Twizzler? A Twizzler is a type of candy made from twisted pieces of red licorice. It is often eaten as a snack or used as a dessert. Twizzlers are…
Read More
How To Steam Broccoli In An Instant Pot

How To Steam Broccoli In An Instant Pot

We always find ourselves making steamed broccoli, at least once or twice a week! But you know what, who has time to steam broccoli or any other side dish for that matter? With the Instant Pot, you can make most of our favorite vegetable side dishes in just a few minutes. While broccoli has always been a tasty side dish, it can be difficult to get kids to eat it during  busy weekday evenings. Instant Pot changed everything! With an instant pot, you can steam your excess produce while preparing a delicious main dish protein like chicken and wild caught…
Read More
How Many Ounces In A Bottle Of Wine

How Many Ounces In A Bottle Of Wine

Where are all of my wine lovers out there? We enjoy white or red; we’re not picky when it comes to this delicious drink! Today, we’re going to walk you through some wine FAQs so you’ll feel like the biggest wine connoisseur in the room at the next dinner party!   It’s crazy to think about how one-hundred-year-old wine tastes better than the stuff that was just freshly made. As wine ages, its flavor transitions to something so rich and beautiful. Not many know this but what’s really happening is a chemical reaction between phenolic compounds. Various substances, sugars, and acids…
Read More
How to Toast A Bagel in the Oven

How to Toast A Bagel in the Oven

Who doesn’t love a good bagel in the morning? We’ll take you through all your bagel options, the best way to cook them, and a killer bagel recipe that you can enjoy with just a few simple steps.  Are you a toast or bagel person? We’d agree that both are amazing, especially when cooked correctly and topped with some of your favorite items. But for today, we’re covering everything bagel-related, and by the end, you’re going to have plenty of new bagel ideas for you to whip up in the kitchen.  First, let’s dive into the different types of bagels…
Read More

Are Sour Patch Kids Vegan?

If you've never had a Sour Patch Kid, you're in for a treat. It's a sugar-coated gummy bear. They have a tart and sweet flavor. Since the 1980s, the multicolored "kids" have been around. While many believe that Sour Patch Kids are vegan, some argue that you need delve a bit deeper. These little candies include a variety of various components. They do include sugars derived from plants. Additionally, they include modified corn starch, blue 1, yellow 5, red 40, tartaric acid, and citric acid, as well as various artificial flavors. While the label seems to be vegan-friendly, it might…
Read More
No widgets found. Go to Widget page and add the widget in Offcanvas Sidebar Widget Area.